Question: Is E Way Bill Necessary?

Is e way bill required for local sales?

– One do not need to Generate e-way bill when goods are being transported through rail and the consignor is either Central Government, State Government, or a local authority.

– One does not require to Generate e-way bill when goods being transported are exempted as per the State or Union Territory GST Rules..

Can invoice date and e way date be different?

Is the date on e-Way Bill be same as Invoice Date or any different date? E-Way bill date is the date on which the e-way bill is generated. It can be different from that of the Invoice date.

What happens if we don’t generate e way Bill?

Moving goods without the cover of an invoice and Eway bill constitutes an offence and attracts a penalty of Rs. 10,000 or the tax sought to be evaded (whichever is greater). Hence, the bare minimum penalty that is levied for not complying the rules is Rs. 10,000.

Who is eligible for E way Bill?

E-way bill is an electronic way bill required to be generated at the time of transport of goods by every registered person if the value of the consignment exceeds INR 50,000.

Can buyers generate EWAY bill?

E-way bill is a transit invoice generated through the e-way bill portal for transportation of any consignment worth Rs. 50,000 or more. … Usually, the seller is responsible for e-way bill generation. However, under certain circumstances, the buyer may be the one required to generate an e-way bill.

How are e way bills generated?

Step 1: Login to eway bill system. Step 2: Click on ‘Generate new’ under ‘E-waybill’ option appearing on the left-hand side of the dashboard. Select ‘Inward’ if you are a recipient of consignment. 5) Document Date: Select the date of Invoice or challan or Document.

Is e way bill required for value less than 50000?

As per the e-way bill rules, e-way bill is required to be carried along with the goods at the time of transportation, if the value is more than Rs. 50,000/-. Under this circumstance, the consumer can get the e-way bill generated from the taxpayer or supplier, based on the bill or invoice issued by him.

Can I cancel e way Bill?

An e-Way Bill can be cancelled by the recipient of the consignment on the request of the consignor after 24 hours. And once the time period of 72 hours terminates then the e-Way Bill cannot be cancelled as there is no procedure to cancel an e-Way Bill after 72 hours.

What is use of e way Bill?

An e-way bill is a document that a person in charge of a conveyance carrying any consignment of goods of value exceeding Rs 50,000 is required to carry. It is a mandatory document that is generated from the GST Common Portal by registered persons or transporters who undertake movement of goods.

Is e way bill required for debit note?

Anyone issuing the debit note and the credit note is under liability to mention these particulars strictly in the document. E-way bill is discussed under Rule 138 of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Rule, 2017. The provision is vague as it does not clearly talk about the E-way bill.

How do you fill an E bill?

Step 1: Login to E-Way Bill Portal at https://ewaybill.nic.in/ with your login details….Product Name and Description must be completed just as you do in your tax invoice.HSN Code for the Product must be entered. Click here to find HSN code.Enter the IGST or CGST Rates applicable. … The approximate distance of transport.

Why e way Bill is necessary?

Purpose of E-Way Bill E-way bill is a mechanism to ensure that goods being transported comply with the GST Law and is an effective tool to track movement of goods and check tax evasion.

Is EWAY Bill compulsory?

Registered Person – Eway bill must be generated when there is a movement of goods of more than Rs 50,000 in value to or from a registered person. A Registered person or the transporter may choose to generate and carry eway bill even if the value of goods is less than Rs 50,000.

Where is e way Bill not required?

Other transactional cases where eway bill is not required are: eway bill is optional for Goods of value less than Rs. 50,000 (except in cases of mandatory Eway bill provisions like the movement of Handicraft goods and movement of goods for Inter-state Job work )